Ankeny High School

Ankeny High School

Wednesday, September 18, 2019
TimeEventDetails
Late Start
Late Start

Ankeny Community Schools start one hour later each Wednesday to allow teachers time to focus on and collaborate regarding student performance d...

Ankeny Community Schools start one hour later each Wednesday to allow teachers time to focus on and collaborate regarding student performance d...

3:40pm- 4:50pmAHS SOS
Ankeny High School - Career Center location
4:00pm- 6:00pmDrama - AHS Play Try-Outs
Ankeny High School - Auditorium location
Thursday, September 19, 2019
TimeEventDetails
7:15am- 8:20amAHS Early Bird PE
Ankeny High School - Gym - Main 1601 location
7:15am- 8:20amAHS Early Bird PE
Ankeny High School - Gym - Main 1601 location
3:30pmGolf: Boys JV Matchvs. Ankeny Centennial High School
3:40pm- 4:50pmAHS SOS
Ankeny High School - Career Center location
4:30pmCross Country: Girls 8th InvitationalBus Info

Leaves:       2:35pm
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

Ankeny Southview vs. Indianola Middle School

8th grade Girls Race followed by 8th grade Boys Race.

8th grade Girls Race followed by 8th grade Boys Race.

4:30pmCross Country: Girls Varsity InvitationalBus Info

Leaves:       1:20pm
Dismissal:  1:10pm
Return:       8:00pm

vs. Aplington-Parkersburg, Cedar Falls, Cedar Rapids Jefferson, Cedar Rapids Washington, Charles City, Clinton, Decorah, Dike-New Hartford, Dubuque Hempstead, Dubuque Senior, Dubuque Wahlert Catholic High School, Grundy Center, Hudson - Iowa, Iowa City Liberty, Iowa City West, Kennedy, Mason City, Urbandale, Valley Lutheran, Waterloo West, Waverly-Shell Rock, Western Dubuque, Xavier
 @ Birdsall Park - Cedar Falls location

Rich Engel Classic

Rich Engel Classic

4:30pmCross Country: Boys 8th InvitationalBus Info

Leaves:       2:35pm
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

Ankeny Southview vs. Indianola Middle School

8th grade girls followed by 8th grade boys. 7th grade girls and 7th grade boys follow 8th grade.

8th grade girls followed by 8th grade boys. 7th grade girls and 7th grade boys follow 8th grade.

4:30pmCross Country: Boys Varsity InvitationalBus Info

Leaves:       1:20pm
Dismissal:  1:10pm
Return:       8:00pm

vs. Aplington-Parkersburg, Cedar Falls, Cedar Rapids Jefferson, Cedar Rapids Washington, Charles City, Clinton, Decorah, Dike-New Hartford, Dubuque Hempstead, Dubuque Senior, Dubuque Wahlert Catholic High School, Grundy Center, Hudson - Iowa, Kennedy, Mason City, Urbandale, Valley Lutheran, Waterloo West, Waverly-Shell Rock, Western Dubuque, Xavier
 @ Birdsall Park - Cedar Falls location

Rich Engel Classic

Rich Engel Classic

4:30pmVolleyball: 8th MatchFort Dodge Middle School vs. Ankeny Southview  @  Southview Middle School
Main GymlocationFS

A/B/C/D matches.

A/B/C/D matches.

5:00pmFootball: 9th GameBus Info

Leaves:       4:30pm
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

 

(Time & Location Changed)

vs. Des Moines Roosevelt
 @ Ankeny High Schoollocation
5:00pmVolleyball: 9th Scrimmagevs. Ankeny Centennial High School  @  Northview Middle School
Gym - EastlocationFS

C team scrimmage

C team scrimmage

5:15pmVolleyball: 8th MatchAnkeny Centennial Northview vs. Ankeny Southview  @  Southview Middle School
Auxiliary GymlocationFS

E/F Matches.

E/F Matches.

7:00pmFootball: 10th Game  

(Time Changed)

vs. Des Moines Roosevelt  @  Ankeny High School
Turf FieldlocationFS
Friday, September 20, 2019
TimeEventDetails
7:30am- 10:30amSV Picture Retake Day - Fall

Picture Retake/Make Up Day September 20 Did you miss yearbook pictures on Schedule Pick-Up Day? Students who did not have their picture taken o...

Picture Retake/Make Up Day September 20 Did you miss yearbook pictures on Schedule Pick-Up Day? Students who did not have their picture taken o...

7:30am- 10:30amSV Picture Retake Day - Fall
Southview Middle School - Commons location

Picture Retake/Make Up Day September 20 Did you miss yearbook pictures on Schedule Pick-Up Day? Students who did not have their picture taken ...

Picture Retake/Make Up Day September 20 Did you miss yearbook pictures on Schedule Pick-Up Day? Students who did not have their picture taken ...

7:00pmFootball: Varsity GameBus Info

Leaves:       5:00pm
Dismissal:  --
Return:       9:15pm

vs. Des Moines Roosevelt
 @ Drake Stadiumlocation
Saturday, September 21, 2019
TimeEventDetails
Band - Marching Band Contest

Johnston Marching Invitational @ Johnston Stadium - 9th Band Members

Johnston Marching Invitational @ Johnston Stadium - 9th Band Members

8:00amVolleyball: Varsity Invitationalvs. Ames, Des Moines Lincoln, Indianola, Norwalk, Pleasant Valley, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, Urbandale, Valley, Waukee, West Marshall
8:30amSwimming: Girls Varsity InvitationalAnkeny Girls Swimming vs. Iowa City (High)
Sunday, September 22, 2019
TimeEventDetails
2:00pmVocal Music - OPUS Honor Choir Recordings
Southview Middle School - Room 1302 Vocal Music, Southview Middle School - Room 1306 Band location
Monday, September 23, 2019
TimeEventDetails
7:15am- 8:20amAHS Early Bird PE
Ankeny High School - Gym - Main 1601 location
7:15am- 8:20amAHS Early Bird PE
Ankeny High School - Gym - Main 1601 location
10:00amGolf: Boys JV TournamentBus Info

Leaves:       8:15am
Dismissal:  8:00am
Return:       --

vs. Des Moines East, Des Moines Hoover, Des Moines Roosevelt, Fort Dodge, Indianola, Southeast Polk
 @ Indianola CC location
10:00amGolf: Boys Varsity TournamentBus Info

Leaves:       8:15am
Dismissal:  8:00am
Return:       --

vs. Des Moines East, Des Moines Hoover, Fort Dodge, Indianola, Southeast Polk
 @ Indianola CC location
3:40pm- 4:50pmAHS SOS
Ankeny High School - Career Center location
4:00pmCross Country: Girls 8th InvitationalBus Info

Leaves:       3:00pm
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

Ames Middle School, Ankeny Centennial Northview, Des Moines East, Johnston Middle School, Urbandale Middle School, Valley, Waukee vs. Ankeny Southview
 @ DMACClocation

Girls Race followed by Boys Race.

Girls Race followed by Boys Race.

4:00pmCross Country: Boys 7th -8th MeetAmes vs. Ankeny Southview
 @ DMACClocation
4:00pmCross Country: Boys 8th InvitationalBus Info

Leaves:       3:00pm
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

Ames Middle School, Ankeny Centennial Northview, Des Moines East, Johnston Middle School, Urbandale Middle School, Valley, Waukee vs. Ankeny Southview
 @ DMACClocation

8th grade girls "A" race followed by "B" race. 8th grade Boys "A" race followed by "B" race.

8th grade girls "A" race followed by "B" race. 8th grade Boys "A" race followed by "B" race.

Tuesday, September 24, 2019
TimeEventDetails
2:30pmGolf: Boys 9th Meetvs. Waukee
3:30pmGolf: Boys JV Meetvs. Johnston
3:30pmGolf: Boys Varsity Meetvs. Johnston
3:40pm- 4:50pmAHS SOS
Ankeny High School - Career Center location
4:00pmCross Country: Girls Varsity InvitationalBus Info

Leaves:       2:00pm
Dismissal:  1:45pm
Return:       8:15pm

vs. Des Moines East, Des Moines Roosevelt, Grinnell, Knoxville, Marshalltown, Newton, North Polk, Oskaloosa, Southeast Polk
4:00pmCross Country: Boys Varsity InvitationalBus Info

Leaves:       1:45pm
Dismissal:  1:30pm
Return:       8:15pm

vs. Clear Creek Amana, Dallas Center-Grimes HS, Des Moines East, Grinnell, Knoxville, Marshalltown, Newton, North Polk, Oskaloosa, Southeast Polk
4:30pmFootball: 8th GameDowling Catholic vs. Ankeny Southview  @  Southview Middle School
Football FieldlocationFS

A/B Games

A/B Games

4:45pmVolleyball: 9th MatchBus Info

Leaves:       3:30pm
Dismissal:  3:15pm
Return:       --

vs. Urbandale  @  Urbandale High School
North GymnasiumlocationFS
5:45pmVolleyball: 10th MatchBus Info

Leaves:       4:15pm
Dismissal:  --
Return:       8:30pm

vs. Urbandale  @  Urbandale High School
North GymnasiumlocationFS
5:45pmVolleyball: JV MatchBus Info

Leaves:       4:15pm
Dismissal:  --
Return:       8:30pm

vs. Urbandale  @  Urbandale High School
South GymnasiumlocationFS
7:30pmVolleyball: Varsity MatchBus Info

Leaves:       4:15pm
Dismissal:  --
Return:       8:30pm

vs. Urbandale  @  Urbandale High School
South GymnasiumlocationFS